Piwik

Alumni Stars

Alumni Stars logo October 2015 Throughout the worlds of art, business, education, service and health care, VCU alumni reflect the brilliance of the university. Their knowledge and experience shine in all areas of human endeavor, illuminating problems, creating solutions and strengthening the quality of our lives. 

VCU Alumni honored 16 outstanding alumni in November for their career and humanitarian achievements, as well as the infinite possibilities they bring to the future. 

View the 2015 program.

View event photos and a video montage that captures the personal and professional side of this year's honorees.

2015 Alumni Stars 

Hartung

College of Humanities and Sciences
Barbara L. Hartung (B.A.’72/H&S)

Tran

The Honors College
Minh Q. Tran, M.D. (B.S.'92/H&S; M.D.'96/M)

Zambricki

School of Allied Health Professions
Christine S. Zambricki, D.N.A.P. (D.N.A.P.’12/AHP)

Yacoe

School of the Arts
Morgan E. Yacoe (B.F.A.’11/A)

Dorsey

School of Business
Thomas J. Dorsey (B.S.’75/B)

Pillion_option2

School of Dentistry
Del. Todd E. Pillion, D.D.S. (D.D.S.’01/D)

Gamel-McCormick

School of Education
Michael T. Gamel-McCormick, Ph.D. (Ph.D.’95/E)

Trevillian

School of Engineering
Bradley T. Trevillian (B.S.’06/En)

Parker

L. Douglas Wilder School of Government and Public Affairs
Keith T. Parker (B.A.’90/H&S; M.U.R.P.’93/GPA)

Wintsch

Richard T. Robertson School of Media and Culture
Katherine Wintsch (M.S.’01/MC)

Kenyon

School of Medicine
Norma S. Kenyon, Ph.D. (Ph.D.’87/M)

Bishop

School of Nursing
Wilsie S. Bishop, D.P.A. (B.S.’70/N; M.S.’78/N)

Goode

School of Pharmacy
Jean-Venable R. Goode, Pharm.D. (B.S.’89/P; Pharm.D.’94/P)

Harris

School of Social Work
Grace E. Harris, Ph.D. (M.S.W.’60/SW)

Waybright

School of World Studies
Jonathan W. Waybright (B.A.’90/WS)

Thomas

VCU Life Sciences
Sterling W. Thomas, Ph.D. (Ph.D.’10/LS)

 

 2013

2013 Alumni Stars 

View the 2013 Program

View 2013 event photos 

School of Allied Health Professions
Arthur W. Layne (B.S.'72/H&S; M.H.A.'76/AHP) 

School of the Arts
Angela Bacskocky (B.F.A.'09/A)

School of Business
Jane G. Watkins (B.S.'75/B)

Jane Watkins' remarks


School of Dentistry
Julian C. Metts Jr., D.D.S. (D.D.S.'63/D)

School of Education 
S. Dallas Dance (M.Ed.'02/E; Ph.D.'07/E)

Dallas Dance's Remarks


School of Engineering
Oscar L. Martin Jr., Ph.D. (Ph.D.'09/En)

College of Humanities & Sciences
Tonya Mallory (B.S.'88/H&S; M.S.'90/H&S)

School of Mass Communications
Jesse E. Vaughan (B.S.'80/MC)

School of Medicine
Raymond A. Dionne, Ph.D. (Ph.D.'80/M)

School of Nursing
Josephine L. Hargis (B.S.'55/N)

School of Pharmacy
Susan M. Learned (Pharm.D.'97/P;  Ph.D.'97/P)

Susan Learned's remarks


School of Social Work
Stephen S. Harms (M.S.W.'82/SW)

L. Douglas Wilder School of Government & Public Affairs
Joseph F. Damico (M.P.A.'97/H&S)

Joe Damico's remarks


School of World Studies
Sainath R. Iyer (B.S.'10/MC; B.A.'12/H&S)
 2011

2011 Alumni Stars

Sponsored by:

View the 2011 Alumni Stars Invitation.

School of Allied Health Professions
Panelpha "Penny" Kyler
B.S.'72, Occupational Therapy

School of Business 
Glenn A. Davis
B.S.'86, Information Systems

School of Education
Dale Christina Kalkofen
M.A.E.'76

College of Humanities & Sciences
Edmond F. Bowden
Ph.D.'82, Chemistry

School of Social Work
Paul D. McWhinney
B.S.'74, M.S.W.'79

School of the Arts 
Tara Donovan
M.F.A.'99, Sculpture

School of Dentistry
Ronald L. Tankersley
D.D.S.'68

School of Engineering
Jason T. Roe
B.S.'00, Electrical Engineering

School of Medicine
Tadataka "Tachi" Yamada
H.S.'74

School of Pharmacy
Jonathon C. Roberts
B.S.'79

School of Nursing
Debra E. Lyon
B.S.'84, M.S.'94, Cert. Nurse Practitioner'96, Ph.D.'97

 2008

View the 2008 Alumni Stars Program.