Virginia Commonwealth University

Alumni Stars

Since 1989, VCU Alumni has honored outstanding alumni for their humanitarian achievement, professional achievement, community service or university service through the Alumni Stars program. This year, as we mark our 175th anniversary, we celebrated the 2013 Alumni Stars at a cocktail buffet and recognition program. Richmond native Aaron R. Gilchrist Jr. (B.S.'03/MC) served as this year's emcee.  Formerly a news anchor with WWBT-12, Gilchrist currently works at sister station NBC4 in Washington, D.C. Gilchrist is a graduate of the VCU School of Mass Communications. 

View the 2013 program.

2013 Alumni Stars


School of Allied Health Professions
Arthur W. Layne (B.S.'72/H&S; M.H.A.'76/AHP) 

School of the Arts
Angela Bacskocky (B.F.A.'09/A)

School of Business
Jane G. Watkins (B.S.'75/B)

Jane Watkins' remarks


School of Dentistry
Julian C. Metts Jr., D.D.S. (D.D.S.'63/D)

School of Education 
S. Dallas Dance (M.Ed.'02/E; Ph.D.'07/E)

Dallas Dance's remarks


School of Engineering
Oscar L. Martin Jr., Ph.D. (Ph.D.'09/En)

College of Humanities & Sciences
Tonya Mallory (B.S.'88/H&S; M.S.'90/H&S)

School of Mass Communications
Jesse E. Vaughan (B.S.'80/MC)

School of Medicine
Raymond A. Dionne, Ph.D. (Ph.D.'80/M)

School of Nursing
Josephine L. Hargis (B.S.'55/N)

School of Pharmacy
Susan M. Learned (Pharm.D.'97/P;  Ph.D.'97/P)

Susan Learned's remarks


School of Social Work
Stephen S. Harms (M.S.W.'82/SW)

L. Douglas Wilder School of Government & Public Affairs
Joseph F. Damico (M.P.A.'97/H&S)

Joe Damico's remarks


School of World Studies
Sainath R. Iyer (B.S.'10/MC; B.A.'12/H&S)


 


2011 Alumni Stars

Sponsored by:

View the 2011 Alumni Stars invitation.

School of Allied Health Professions
Panelpha "Penny" Kyler
B.S.'72, Occupational Therapy

School of Business
Glenn A. Davis
B.S.'86, Information Systems

School of Education
Dale Christina Kalkofen
M.A.E.'76

College of Humanities & Sciences
Edmond F. Bowden
Ph.D.'82, Chemistry

School of Social Work
Paul D. McWhinney
B.S.'74, M.S.W.'79

School of the Arts
Tara Donovan
M.F.A.'99, Sculpture

School of Dentistry
Ronald L. Tankersley
D.D.S.'68

School of Engineering
Jason T. Roe
B.S.'00, Electrical Engineering

School of Medicine
Tadataka "Tachi" Yamada
H.S.'74

School of Pharmacy
Jonathon C. Roberts
B.S.'79

School of Nursing
Debra E. Lyon
B.S.'84, M.S.'94, Cert. Nurse Practitioner'96, Ph.D.'97

View the 2008 Alumni Stars Program.